Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy clarifies users about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the responsible provider of this website www.living-gorgeously.com

The legal basis of data protection can be found in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Federal Data Protection Act (FDPA) and the Telemedia Act (TMA).

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age. 

1. Name and Address of the responsible Data Processor

Responsible in terms of the General Data Protection Regulation, other applicable data protection laws in the Member States of the European Union and other provisions with data protection character is: Mihaela-Nicoleta Ha, Schillerstraße 35a, 97941 Tauberbischofsheim, Germany, Phone: 004915116814041, E-Mail: mihaelahalifecoaching@gmail.com Website: www.living-gorgeously.com (hereinafter referred to as “Provider”)

2. General Privacy References

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data as described below.

Our website can be visited without registration. During your visit, data such as pages accesed or names of the accessed file, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes, without this data being directly related to you. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address are collected on a voluntary basis.

Personal data is information that helps us identify a person, hence data that can be traced back to a person. This includes the name, email address or phone number. Also, data about preferences, hobbies, memberships or which websites were viewed by someone belong to personal data. Personal data is only collected, used and passed on by the provider if this is permitted by law or if the users consent to the data collection.
Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for processing of personal data, Art. 6(1) a GDPR serves as a legal foundation.  In the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a contract of which the data subject is a party, Art. 6(1) b GDPR serves as legal basis. This also applies to processing operations required to carry out pre-contractual actions.  Insofar as processing of personal data is required to fulfill a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6(1) c GDPR also applies as legal foundation.  In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6(1) d GDRP applies. If processing is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of our company or a third party, and if the interests, fundamental rights and basic freedoms of the data subject do not prevail over the first interest, Art. 6(1) f GDPR applies as legal basis for the processing. The legitimate interest of our company lies in the execution of our business activities.

3. Contact

Contact is possible via the contact form on our website or the provided e-mail address. Please note that due to technical reasons, the data transmitted via these channels can theoretically be read by our provider.

If you contact us via this channel, the personal data transmitted by the person concerned will be automatically saved. The storage serves solely for purposes of processing or contacting the person concerned. A transfer of data to third parties does not take place. We respect the persons who contact us and will never sell or transfer the data to a third party.

If the person concerned subsequently places an order for us, we save and process the contact request and the personal data collected further for the purpose of order processing electronically.

Please contact us via e-mail if you do not wish us to contact you electronically. Our e-mail address is mihaelahalifecoaching@gmail.com

4. Creation of Log Files

Each time the website is accessed, the provider collects data and information through an automated system. These are stored in the log files of the server.

The following data can be collected here:

  • Information about the browser type and version used
  • The operating system of the user
  • The Internet service provider of the user
  • The IP address of the user
  • Date and time of access
  • Websites, from which the user’s system can be found on our website (referrer)
  • Websites accessed by the user’s system through our website

The processing of the data serves to deliver the contents of our website,to ensure the functionality of our information, technology systems and to optimize our website. The data of the log files are always stored separately from other personal data of the users.

5. Cookies

We use cookies on our site. These are small files that your browser automatically creates and that are stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our site. Cookies do not harm your device, do not contain viruses, Trojans or other malicious software.

In the cookie there is information stored, resulting from a connection with the specific terminal used. However, this does not mean that we are immediately aware of your identity.

On the one hand, the use of cookies serves to make the use of our offer more pleasant for you. For example, we use so-called session cookies to recognize that you have already visited individual pages on our website. These are automatically deleted after you leaving our page.

In addition, to improve usability, we also use temporary cookies that are stored on your device for a specified period of time. If you visit our site again to take advantage of our services, it will automatically recognize that you have already been with us and what inputs and settings you have made, so you do not have to re-enter them.

On the other hand, we use cookies to statistically record the use of our website and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimizing our offers for you. These cookies allow us to automatically recognize when you visit our site again, that you have already visited our webpage. These cookies are automatically deleted after a defined time.

The data resulting from the cookies servers the mentioned  purposes, to protect our legitimate interests as well as third parties’ according to Art. 6(1) Sentence 1f GDPR required.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser not to save cookies on your computer or to show a hint before a new cookie is created. However, disabling cookies completely may mean that you can not use all features of our website.

6. Privacy Policy for Google Analytics

This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on users’ computers and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by them. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website by the users are usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The legal basis for use is Art. 6 (1) sentence 1f GDPR.

However, in the case of the activation of IP anonymisation on this website, Google’s user’s IP address will be shortened beforehand, however only for member states of the European Union or other parties of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. IP anonymization is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate users’ use of the website, to compile reports and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Users can prevent cookies from being stored by setting their browser software accordingly. However, our website notifies users that they may not be able to use all features of this website in their entirety. In addition, users may prevent Google the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to its’ use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google, by using the browser plug-in available under the following link Download and install: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Google complies with the privacy policy of the US Privacy Shield Agreement and is registered with the US Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield Program and uses the information collected to evaluate, report on, and contribute to the use of our Web sites provide related services to us. For more information about Google’s use of data for advertising purposes, how to adjust and opt out, visit Google’s websites:

https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners/ (“Google Data Usage When You Use Our Partners Sites or Apps”),

http://www.google.com/settings/ads (“Managing information Google uses to show you advertising”) and

http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/ (“Determine Which Ads Google Shows You”).

7. Integration of YouTube Videos

We may integrate YouTube videos in our website, which are stored on http://www.YouTube.com and can be played directly from our website. These are all integrated in the “extended privacy mode”, meaning that your data will not be transfered to YouTube if you are not playing the videos. Only when you play the videos, the following data will be transmitted. We have no influence on this data transfer.

By visiting the website, YouTube receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding sub-page of our website. In addition, the under point. 3 of this privacy policy. This happens regardless of whether YouTube provides a user account that you are logged in to, or if there is no user account. When you’re logged into Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish to associate with your profile on YouTube, you must log out before activating the button. YouTube stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research and / or custom design of its website. Such an evaluation is done in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide appropriate advertising and to inform other users of the social network about their activities on our website. You have a right to object to the creation of these User Profiles, and you must be directed to YouTube to use them.

For more information on the purpose and scope of your data collection and processing through YouTube, please read the privacy policy. You’ll also get more information about your rights and privacy settings here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal information in the US and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US Framework.

8.The Use of the Blog Features

You can post public comments on our blog, where we post various contributions on topics related to our activities. Your comment will be posted to the post with your given username. We recommend using a pseudonym instead of your common name. The username and e-mail address are required, all other information is optional. When you leave a comment, we will continue to save your IP address. The storage is necessary for us to defend ourselves in cases of possible publication of illegal content against liability claims. We need your e-mail address to contact you if a third party objected to your comment as unlawful. Legal bases are Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b and f DSGVO. Comments will not be reviewed prior to publication. We reserve the right to delete comments if they are objected to by third parties as unlawful.

The comments and related data are stored and remain on our website until the commented content has been completely deleted or the comments must be deleted for legal reasons.

We use the service Gravatar of the company Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street # 343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA, within our online offer and especially in the blog.

Gravatar is a service that allows users to log in and store profile pictures and their email addresses. If the user submits to the respective e-mail address on other online offers posts or comments, so the profile picture of the user can be displayed next to the posts or comments. For this purpose, the e-mail address communicated by the user is sent to Gravatar in encrypted form in order to check whether a profile is stored for it, and then deleted.

The use of Gravatar is based on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR, because with the help of Gravatar we offer the users the possibility to personalize their contributions with a profile picture.

By displaying the images, Gravatar finds the IP address of the users. For more information about Gravatar’s collection and use of data, please refer to Automattic’s Privacy Policy at https://automattic.com/privacy/.

If the user does not want a user picture linked to his e-mail address on Gravatar to appear in the comments, he can use an e-mail address for his contribution, which is not deposited with Gravatar. The user can completely prevent the transmission of the data by not using our commenting system.

Within our blog graphic emojis are used. These are graphical files that express emotions and are sourced from external servers. The providers of the servers collect the IP addresses of the users so that the emojie files can be transmitted to the users’ browsers. The Emojie Service is an offer offered by Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street # 343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA. Automattic’s privacy notices are available at https://automattic.com/privacy/. The server domains used are s.w.org and twemoji.maxcdn.com. These are servers (so-called content delivery networks), which serve only a fast and secure transmission of the files and in which the user data is deleted after the transmission.

The use of emojis is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO. Our legitimate interest lies in the attractive design of our online offer.

9. Routinely Deleting and Blocking of personal data

We process and store personal data of the data subject only for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose of the storage. In addition, such storage may take place if provided, by the European or National legislator in EU regulations, laws or other regulations to which the responsible controller is subject.

As soon as the storage purpose isn’t fulfilled anymore or a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned regulations expires, the personal data is routinely blocked or deleted.

10. Third Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

11. Your Legal Rights

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at mihaelahalifecoaching@gmail.com

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

12. Data Security

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without permission. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We use the popular SSL (Secure Socket Layer) method in conjunction with the highest level of encryption supported by your browser. In general, this is a 256-bit encryption. If your browser does not support 256-bit encryption, we’ll use 128-bit v3 technology instead. Whether a single page of our website is encrypted is shown by the closed representation of the key or lock icon in the lower status bar of your browser.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

13. Updating and changing this privacy policy

This privacy policy is currently valid and is valid as of May 2018.
As a result of the further development of our website and offers thereof or due to changed legal or official requirements, it may be necessary to change this privacy policy from time to time. The current privacy policy can be viewed and printed by you at any time on our website at https://www.living-gorgeously.com/privacypolicy/

14. Social Media

If you are on our email list due to your consent to be added, or our legitimate interest in engaging in direct marketing, we may also use your data to send you targeted social media advertisements or upload your information into our social media account to create look-a-like audiences.

15. Lawful Grounds for Processing

In order to ensure compliance with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) we confirm we have lawful grounds for processing the information we collect from you. If you provide your personal information via our “contact us” page or send us any other form of electronic communication, we will process your data based upon our legitimate interest to respond to user or customer inquiries. If you elect to receive communication from us by “opting in” and provide us with your name and email address in exchange for a free resource or training, we will process your data for the purpose it was collected based on your affirmative consent to do so, and may periodically send you additional email marketing based upon our legitimate interest in marketing to those that have shown an interest in our products or services. We may also give you the option to be added to our email list, in order to receive our newsletter, information about our products and services, and other information we believe may be of interest to you based upon your decision to opt-in to one or more of our free resources, and will obtain your consent to do so. You may withdraw consent at any time by contacting us and requesting your information be edited, updated, or deleted. We do not collect any sensitive data, nor any information regarding criminal offenses or convictions.

16. Testimonials

If you choose to share a testimonial on this website, we will first obtain your written permission via email before including your name and testimonial on our website.

17. Your Rights to Control Your Information

You have the right to update, edit, or delete your information from our database. You may “unsubscribe” from our list at any time, by clicking the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of any email we send you from our list. Should you wish to request access to information that we have collected about you, correct or edit any information, or unsubscribe from our email list, and/or remove or delete your information from our database, you also have the option to do so at any time, free of charge, by reaching out to us at: mihaelahalifecoaching@gmail.com